Warehouse and Administration Building – Del Rio TX

Del Rio, TX

Civic Facilities, Auxiliary Civic Facilities

Description

Two construction projects for the Texas state highway department were undertaken in 1934 in Del Rio, Texas, with the assistance of Public Works Administration (PWA) funds. P.W.A. Docket Nos. TX 4233 and 4506. Maps suggest that this is the property along the south side of East Gibbs St. at the intersection of Ave. E (west side). The status of the original facilities is currently unknown to Living New Deal, although a building of similar dimensions to the below-described office building still exists at that site, presuming it was expanded during the 1960s; it bears an internal plaque from 1969.

Per the Del Rio Evening News, Feb. 26, 1934:

[Construction firm] has bean tentatively awarded the contract for the construction in Del Rio of a division warehouse and a division office building. The contract let subject to the approval of PWA was let for approximately $24,000 for both buildings, M. B. Hodges division Engineer stated Monday. Grants of $4,000 each were made from the pea for tile construction of these buildings. This outright Grant is 30 per cent of the cost of construction estimated at $26,000. The remaining 70 per cent of the Cost of construction is furnished by the state. One Story warehouse the buildings will be constructed on Gibbs Street near the Devils River Highway. Tile warehouse will be a one Story Structure 128 feet Long and 61 feet wide. It will House the division equipment of the Highway department and the paint me clinical and Wood shops. Equipment for tills division will be a housed here, this division being comprised of Val Verde, Maverick, Kinney, Real, Edwards Zavala, Dimmit and Uvalde counties. The Section warehouse now in use in Del Rio will be retained. Two Story office: the office building will be a two Story Structure 38 feet by 40 feet. It will house the offices of the division.

Source notes

Record Group 135: Public Works Administration; Projects Control Division; Entry 52: Indices to Non-Federal Projects;
Report No. 5: Status of All Completed Non-Federal Allotted Projects, page 180.

Del Rio Evening News, Feb. 26, 1934 (page 1). Accessed on Feb. 26, 2022 at: