War Memorial Building (demolished) – Las Vegas NV

Las Vegas, NV

Civic Facilities, Auditoriums and Arenas

Description

The federal Works Progress Administration helped to construct an old convention center at what is now the northwest corner of Stewart Ave. and N. Las Vegas Blvd. in Las Vegas, Nevada.

A National Register of Historic Places registration form states:

“For several years a convention center had been supported by Las Vegas’s forty or more fraternal lodges who had repeatedly suggested that the town build a multi-storied structure with a hall and offices sufficient to host large convention meetings. Financing would come from the lodges renting space. But it would not be enough. A solution was finally reached in the Fall of 1934 when the town’s American Legion Post #8 agreed to build a War Memorial Building in honor of local veterans. The city donated a parcel of land ([then] the site of city hall) and the Legion pledged $5000. Construction, however, could not begin until another $80,000 could be secured.

Enter the federal government. Satisfied that the building would qualify as a “civic auditorium” and thus fulfill its project guidelines, the Works Progress Administration (WPA) contributed $80,000 worth of free labor and materials. When it opened in 1936, the War Memorial Building provided Las Vegas with its first major venue for conventions – a major step toward developing a full-scale resort economy.”

The War Memorial Building was demolished in 1971, at which point a new city hall for Las Vegas was constructed at the site. Municipal offices relocated in 2012, and as of 2014, the city hall building that replaced the convention center was occupied by zappos.com.

Source notes

"Las Vegas High School Neighborhood Historic District," National Register of Historic Places Registration Form (prepared by Dorothy Wright and Richard A. Bernstein, 1990), National Park Service (accessed January 21, 2022).

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on September 11, 2014.
Additional contributions by Brent McKee.