Wampatuck Road Reconstruction – Quincy MA

Quincy, MA

Site Type:
Infrastructure and Utilities, Roads, Bridges, and Tunnels, Sanitation and Water Disposal, Sidewalks and Stairs

1938

W.P.A. project description:
“The three projects, which were approved and on which work was started late in the year, provide for the reconstruction of: first, Wampatuck Road from Furnace Brook Parkway to Chickatawbut Road, Quincy, a distance of 4,800 feet … All these roads will have a width of 30 feet and have a 5-inch bituminous concrete surface on a 12-inch gravel base. Also, an 8-ft. wide, 2-inch bituminous surfaced walk will be constructed adjacent to and for the whole length of each road. Work will include excavation of earth, rock and ledge, installation of drainage systems, filling and grading, loaming and beautification of contiguous areas and all incidental work demanded for the practical and esthetic completion of the projects.”

Source notes

"Annual report of the Metropolitan District Commission," by Massachusetts Metropolitan District Commission (1938 volume; pg. 21)

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on February 12, 2018.

Wampatuck Rd.