Walter Reed Middle School – North Hollywood CA

North Hollywood, CA

John C. Austin

Description

“Well-known Los Angeles architect John C. Austin designed the Renaissance-inspired buildings of North Hollywood Junior High School (which was renamed in 1957). In addition to providing the plans for numerous schools throughout the Los Angeles region, Austin, either alone or in association with other architects, is credited for the architecture of the Griffith Park Observatory, Shrine Auditorium, and Los Angeles City Hall.”

An image of the school was also used, apparently accidentally, as a backdrop to one of John McCain’s campaign speeches in 2008!

Not clear whether school is WPA or PWA.

4525 Irvine Avenue