Walnut Creek Grammar School Playground Improvements (demolished) – Walnut Creek CA

Walnut Creek, CA

Description

The Walnut Creek grammar school operated from 1871 to 1956 to serve a very sparse population of 1,014 (1930 census). The shopping center Plaza Esquela has a plaque noting the former location of the Grammar School.

WPA Project No. 165-3-3137, App. Date Apr 22, 1937, $12,270, Total Funds $14,650, Average Employed 63, Federal Man-Hours 20,228, Sponsor: Walnut Creek School District, “Improve playground at the Walnut Creek Grammar School in the city of Walnut Creek, Contra Costa County, by grading and surfacing area, constructing retaining walls, erecting fence, constructing baseball backstop, reconstructing handball court, etc. Exclusive of projects specifically approved. Walnut Creek School Dist. owned property.”

WPA Project No. 465-03-2-466, App. Date 3-26-38, $14,084, Total Funds $17,627, Average Employed 52, Federal man-hours 17,443, Sponsor: Walnut Creek School District, “Make improvements to playground at the Walnut Creek Grammar School in the town of Walnut Creek, Contra Costa County. Work includes excavating, grading, surfacing, fencing, landscaping, constructing walls and handball courts, installing playground equipment and sprinkler system, and performing appurtenant and incidental work. Walnut Creek School District owned property. In addition to projects specifically approved. The sponsor is a political subdivision of the state.”

WPA Job Card, Fresno Public Library, San Joaquin Valley Heritage & Genealogy Center

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on November 4, 2018.