Wallace Rider Farrington High School – Honolulu HI

Honolulu, HI

C. W. Dickey

Description

The Public Works Administration (PWA) funded new construction or improvement work for the Farrington High School in Honolulu. The PWA grant amounted to $216,000, and the work was carried out in 1938. Listed as Docket No. TH-1083-F, the project was part of the PWA’s non-federal projects expenditure for the Territory of Hawaii for 1938-1939. Designed in 1939 by local architect Charles W. Dickey, the Farrington High School was part of an effort to expand secondary education in Hawaii. The 1939-1940 directory mentions the school had 2054 students and a staff of 66.

“Wallace Rider Farrington High School was designed by C.W. Dickey and partially funded using WPA moneys. It was built to address the growing number of students who began to attend public high schools during the 1930s as a result of the raising of the minimum age for employment and a surplus of plantation laborers.”

Source notes

Calendar: "Federal Works Projects in Hawai'I: State of Hawai'I: Department of Land and Natural Resources: Protecting Our Past: 2011"

Hawaii State Archives, GOV8-18, U.S. Departments, Emergency Relief – Works Progress Administration.

Farrington High School, Historic Hawaii Foundation, National Register of Historic Places, accessed June 25, 2017.

Site originally submitted by Kaleinani L Schoenstein; additional information courtesy of Brent McKee on August 3, 2012.

1564 North King Street
Honolulu, HI 96819

2 comments on “Wallace Rider Farrington High School – Honolulu HI

1. Aloha,
    I am the Student Activities Coordinator at Wallace Rider Farrington–been teaching at this campus for 19 years. The photo of the original trash can is false. That was furbished by our welding class years ago.
    Mahalo,
    Theresa Schubert

2. Kalei Schoenstein

Apologies for the false information about the trash can, Theresa; wishful thinking and kudos to the students for such an authentic fabrication. This information should have been more closely checked. I will do better with future submissions.
    Mahalo,
    Kalei Schoenstein