Wall at Quail Cove – American Fork UT

American Fork, UT

Rock Walls, Civic Facilities, Parks and Recreation, Landscaping and Tree Planting

Description

In the 1930s, the Works Progress Administration (WPA) landscaped the grounds of the Utah State Training School in American Fork, just north of Provo UT. The landscaping included a quarter mile-long stone wall along the south property line of the school, along 700 North Street.  The school morphed into the Utah State Development Center and grew much larger; the original building is gone.  Part of the grounds have been carved out as Quail Cove park for the city of American Fork.

But the stone wall still stands, marking the southern boundary of Quail Cove, home of a beautiful New Deal amphitheater.

National Register of Historic Places

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on November 24, 2016.