Walker-Johnson Building (former) – Washington DC

Historic Sites, Archaeology and History

Description

The Walker-Johnson Building contained the headquarters of several New Deal work-relief agencies, including the WPA. It was in this building that Harry Hopkins had his main office and where he directed the activities of federal programs that employed millions of Americans on public works projects across the nation.

The Walker-Johnson Building was also utilized by the State Department and the U.S. Information Agency.

The Walker-Johnson Building was demolished sometime after 1956, and the United Unions Building now stands at the site.

Walker-Johnson Building,” Emporis (accessed September 1, 2020).

The New Deal Around DC: The former site of WPA headquarters, office of Harry Hopkins,” New Deal of the Day, September 20, 2018 (accessed September 1, 2020).

U.S. Reduces Use of Rented Space,” Evening Star, July 27, 1954, p. B-1 (accessed September 1, 2020).

“Government Seeks Information Officers,” Newport Daily News (Newport, Rhode Island), November 16, 1956, p. 3.

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on September 1, 2020.

New York Avenue and 18th Street