Walden Pond Improvements – Lynn MA

Lynn, MA

Site Type:
Infrastructure and Utilities, Parks and Recreation, Paths and Trails, Landscaping and Tree Planting, Water Supply

Description

WPA Bulletin, 1937: “Residents of Lynn consume 2,854,464,350 gallons of city water a year and from the same reservoir system the town of Saugus uses 333,542,250 gallons during the same period. Last week a WPA project started which will improve the purity of the water supply by clearing and grubbing 40 acres along the northerly shore of Walden Pond and cleaning out a half dozen tributary brooks which feed into the pond. When the land is cleared 25,000 three-year-old white pine seedlings will be planted. Most of these trees will be taken from the 2,200-acre Lynn Woods Reservation and will be hauled to the pond along foot trails built during the summer by a WPA fire lane project crew.”

Note: This Walden Pond is not to be confused with its (more famous) counterpart of the same name in nearby Concord, Mass.

Works Progress Bulletin, Massachusetts: Oct. 15, 1937 (pg. 4).

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on May 5, 2017.