Wakefield Public Library – Wakefield KS

Wakefield, KS

Libraries, Education and Health

New Deal Agency:
Works Progress Administration (WPA)

Description

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) built the Wakefield Public Library in Wakefield, Kansas in 1938. The library is still in use.

Site originally submitted by Barbara Pendleton on May 1, 2022.

205 3rd St.
Wakefield, KS 67487
Clay County

One comment on “Wakefield Public Library – Wakefield KS

1. Wava Schweitzer

I was 5 and began my first year of school is this library. Our combined school at the top of our he hill burned to the he ground right before I began. Classes were held in different buildings all over town that year. I loved our library with a full basement and the big warm fireplace our teacher put a fire in on cold winter days. Such a beautiful beginning. This building is still as beautifully clad today as was in the beginning. The rocks were humed out of a farm south of Wakefield-David Wachle. Time moved on and many years later this farm was purchased by Carl Schweitzer my father in law. My husband and I farmed it for many years.

1. Wava Schweitzer