Waimano Home (former) Dorms – Pearl City HI

Pearl City, HI

Hospitals and Clinics, Education and Health

Description

In 1935, a contract was awarded for the construction of support buildings and dorms at the Waimano Training School and Hospital (WTSH), originally named the Waimano Home for the Feeble Minded. The facility was originally an incarceration facility for individuals with developmental disabilities. The contract, listed as Public Works Administration Docket No. T. H. 8029, included “a new unit for boys at Waimano Home, Pearl City, for the sum of $177,341, of which $53,200 was a federal grant.” These auxiliary buildings have been slated for demolition as of 1999, but current status of the structures is unknown to the Living New Deal. The original Training School facility was renovated and is today occupied by the Department of Public Safety. Other structures are occupied by the Department of Health (DOH), the DOH Laboratory facility, Mental Health Transformation State Incentive Grant.

U.S. Department of the Interior, Annual Report of the Governor of Hawaii to the Secretary of the Interior for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1935, Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1935, p. 40.

Waimano Ridge, Historic Hawaii Foundation, accessed June 25, 2017.

P.W.A. and Territorial Expenditures on Various Projects from 1934 to 1938, accessed June 25, 2017.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on April 18, 2017.

2201 Waimano Home Rd
Honolulu, HI

Location notes: Approximate location

4 comments on “Waimano Home (former) Dorms – Pearl City HI

1. Paulette P Luke

hi im looking for my brother edward luke last known that he was leaving with a family in kunia if you have any info about him can you please let me know.thank you his baby sister paulette luke

2. Is there a way to access any records of a family member that was housed there??

3. I worked as a paramedical assistant at Waimano for a few years from 1968 to 1972. As far as I remember, all the records were kept by the social services at the hospital and downtown Honolulu. They should know where most of the residents were placed. Hope that helps.

4. How would I find someone that was housed in a mental institution in 1950 (age 6) until they passed in 2007 while living in Honolulu Hawaii? She was my Nana’s daughter that I remember she mentioned when I was a little girl that I have been trying to find records on. My nana passed away in 1996 and I didn’t find out her daughter passed away until last month. I’m just trying to get an idea of her life.

1. Paulette P Luke