W. C. Stripling Middle School Landscaping and Walls – Fort Worth TX

Fort Worth, TX

Education and Health, Parks and Recreation, Schools, Landscaping and Tree Planting

Hare & Hare

Description

W. C. Stripling Middle School was originally constructed as W. C. Stripling High School in 1927. In 1933-34, the grounds were landscaped by the Civil Works Administration (CWA), the Federal Emergency Relief Administration FERA), and the Texas Relief Administration.

The landscaping was designed by Hare & Hare of Kansas City, MO.   It created a raised and level area on the north side of the school, held in place by a ~5-foot buff sandstone retaining wall (and steps).

There are tennis courts above the wall and a football field with running track below.  It is not certain if those were part of the original landscaping or added later.

There is a memorial plaque to a Stripling student who died in WWII in the wall by the steps.

As of 2023, the retaining walls are in danger of removal for a school expansion project.