Village Hall – Bovey MN

Bovey, MN

Civic Facilities, Auxiliary Civic Facilities

Description

"This small village hall has a distinct Scandinavian flavor and might almost be standing in some Swedish village rather than in Bovey, Minnesota. It is two stories and a basement in height and in the basement houses a garage for the fire department, a large dining room, kitchen and pantry, storage space, and the heating plant. On the first floor are offices for the police department, the council room, a library, and a club room. The second floor is occupied by a large auditorium with a stage and dressing rooms.

The building is steel and reinforced concrete with exterior walls of brick and a roof covered with copper. It was completed in June 1935 at a construction cost of $65,775 and a project cost of $71,000."

The hall is still in use today as the town's city hall.

Source notes

C.W. Short and R. Stanley-Brown. "Public Buildings: A Survey of Architecture of Projects Constructed by Federal and Other Governmental Bodies Between the Years 1933 and 1939 with the Assistance of the Public Works Administration." (1939). https://www.placeography.org/index.php/Bovey_Village_Hall,402_2nd_Street,_Bovey,_Minnesota