Vicksburg National Military Park: Park Museum and Headquarters (former) – Vicksburg MS

Vicksburg, MS

Education and Health, Parks and Recreation, Museums

National Park Service

Description

The Public Works Administration funded the construction of the Park Museum and Headquarters at the National Military Park inVicksburg MS. the building is currently vacant.

“The 1934-35 PWA allotments provided for new combination administration/museum buildings in five eastern parks: Chickamauga and Chattanooga, Guilford Courthouse, Shiloh, Vicksburg, and Morristown.”

“Predictably, those designed by Service architects without knowledge of museum requirements proved ill-suited to their purpose. The Vicksburg building resembled so well an antebellum plantation mansion that a later superintendent converted it to his residence and packed the museum off to utilitarian frame structure elsewhere in the park.”

Site originally submitted by Gina Logan on April 13, 2023.

Vicksburg National Military Park