Verdugo Wash – Glendale CA

Glendale, CA

Infrastructure and Utilities, Flood and Erosion Control

Federal & Military Operations, Army Corps of Engineers

Description

The Army Corp. of Engineers was central to New Deal flood control efforts all over the country. The Verdugo Wash in Los Angeles County was one such project.

“Verdugo Wash is a 9.4-mile-long (15.1 km)[1] tributary of the Los Angeles River, in the Glendale area of Los Angeles County, California. The stream begins just south of Interstate 210 in the Crescenta Valley. It flows southeast along the eastern edge of the Verdugo Mountains, then south through a pass between those mountains and the San Rafael Hills, and finally west to ultimately join the Los Angeles River just northeast of Griffith Park. Its entire path is located within the city of Glendale. With the exception of the free-flowing stream inside the Verdugo Wash Debris Basin Dam, Verdugo Wash is entirely encased in a concrete flood control channel” constructed by the Army Corp. of Engineers similar to the Arroyo Seco, & LA River river lining projects of that period.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on September 16, 2013.

Glendale, CA Los Angeles County