Verdugo Hills High School – Tujunga CA

Description

“Located in the foothills at the north end of the San Fernando Valley, Verdugo Hills High School opened its doors in September 1939. The Administration and Classroom Building pictured here was constructed in 1948, and continue the Spanish Colonial Revival theme of the buildings erected a decade earlier.”

“Much of the construction on campus was done by men working for the Works Progress Administration, a federal effort to train and employ men during the Great Depression. By 1939, there were 78 WPA workers building things on campus, including the football field, and going to adult school at Verdugo at night. The rock bleachers on the east side of Kersey Field the football field named for the superintendent of schools who finally approved the construction of Verdugo are some of the most noticeable stonework on campus built by the WPA men.”

Information from WPA job cards, Fresno Public Library, San Joaquin Valley Heritage & Genealogy Center: “WPA Project 665-07-2-26, Application date Aug. 8, 1938, Average Employed 83, $37,043, Total Funds $55,618, Federal Man-hours 52,798, ‘Improve Verdugo Hills High School grounds in the city of Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, by constructing walls, steps, and walks; installing drainage and sprinkler systems; paving; erecting fences; grading; landscaping; and performing incidental and appurtenant work, including removing miscellaneous structures and walks. School District owned property. In addition to projects specifically approved.'”

37043 55618

WPA job card, Fresno Public Library, San Joaquin Valley Heritage & Genealogy Center.

Connolly, Donald H. and G. I. Farman. Report of Accomplishment of the Operations Division. Works Progress Administration, Southern California. January 1, 1939.

Project originally submitted by The Living New Deal on August 25, 2008.
Additional contributions by Andrew Laverdiere.

10625 Plainview Avenue
Tujunga, CA 91042

One comment on “Verdugo Hills High School – Tujunga CA

1. Melody Welman Spicer

I graduated from VHHS in 1967 and never knew of the wonderful history there! Was so proud to have such notable distinction! I enjoyed my time there, especially in the main building classrooms and library. Other classes were in the John Glenn Wing, I believe it was named, or the bungalows near the parking lot. We were fortunate to have a swimming pool and great football field. Many treasured memories there! GO DONS!!!