Ventura High School Frieze and Sculpture – Ventura CA

Ventura, CA

Art Works, Sculpture and Bas Relief

Bartholomew (Bartolo) Mako

Description

Bartholume Mako created two artworks for the auditorium foyer of Ventura High School in Ventura CA. One is a 12-foot high plaster sculpture titled “Roman Goddess” and the other is a 15 x 6-foot plaster frieze called “Roman Scene.” They were paid for by the Federal Art Project of the Works Project Administration (WPA).

2 N. Catalina
Ventura, CA 93001
Ventura County

One comment on “Ventura High School Frieze and Sculpture – Ventura CA

1. Bartholomew MAKO…What a talent. I have seen his works dating as far back to the early 1920s thru the 1970s, from all over So. Cal. and other parts of our great country. From schools and universities, churches and Cathedrals, government and private buildings, cemeteries, hospitals, his works are so vast from architecture, sculpture, murals, paintings to ceramics. A true renaissance man. A secret treasure.