Vancouver Barracks Improvements – Vancouver WA

Description

“Uncle Sam’s fighting men, stationed at the Army barracks at Vancouver, Wash., will have special cause for celebration next Fourth of July [1938], for the day before is expected to see completion of WPA repairing and general improvement work scheduled to start November 4 [1937], with the aid of $37,631 in WPA funds and labor, it was announced today at the office of Don G. Abel, state Works Progress Administrator.

A WPA crew will be busy for eight months replacing foundations, roofs, chimneys, porches, gutters and downspcots, painting, calcimining, plastering and performing incidental work in all parts of the fort, says Abel’s office.

Sufficient funds, including an additional $16,724.10, provided through the Commanding Officer as sponsor representing the Army, assures completion of the project, it was learned. Besides providing needed employment for certified WPA workers in this part of the state, it is pointed out that the project will meet a long felt problem of thorough reconditioning at the living quarters of enlisted men at the barracks.”

WPA Press Release [#302], Oct. 26, 1937, [page 2]:

Project originally submitted by Evan Kalish on October 25, 2014.