Valencia High School – Placentia CA

Placentia, CA

New Deal Agencies:
Work Relief Programs, Works Progress Administration (WPA), State Emergency Relief Administration (SERA)

1935

1938

T.C. Kistner

Partially Extant

Description

The State Emergency Relief Administration (SERA) and the Works Progress Administration (WPA) built many buildings for Valencia High School during the New Deal era.

The school was initially founded in 1933. Then in 1935, SERA built an administration building. This was followed by a gym and pool funded by the WPA in 1937.

“Today the school serves a student body of approximately 2,500 students. It is one of four high schools in the Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified School District.” (Wikipedia)

Epting, Charles. The New Deal in Orange County. Charleston, The History Press, 2014.

500 North Bradford Ave.