University of Vermont: Mabel Louise Southwick Memorial Building – Burlington VT

Burlington, VT

Education and Health, Schools, Colleges and Universities

McKim - Mead and White - Architect

Description

“The Mabel Louise Southwick Building is the women’s recreation building at the university. It is T-shaped in plan and is two stories and a basement in height. The basement contains a combination recreation hall and auditorium with a large stage, locker and utility rooms. Lounges and sitting rooms occupy the first floor. On the second floor are meeting rooms and a recreation hall with a small stage.

The structure is fireproof throughout, the exterior walls being red brick trimmed with marble. It has a volume of 458,000 cubic feet and was completed in November 1936 at a construction cost of $263,237 and a project cost of $281,139.”
(Short and Brown)

The building is located at 392 South Prospect St. and is now the home of the University of Vermont’s Music Department. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

National Archives Record Group 135-SAR

Site originally submitted by The Living New Deal on February 18, 2012.