Utah State University: Home Economics (Commons Building) – Logan UT

Description

The Public Works Administration funded the construction of the Home Economics building at the Utah State University. The structure was built in 1935 and designed by Leslie Hodgson & Myrl McClenahan.

According to a USU Historical Buildings guide, “On October 18, 1933 the federal Public Works Administrator announced allotments in excess of ten million dollars for non-federal projects. As part of the allotment given to the state of Utah, was the sum of $325,000 to build the home economics and union building.”

Source notes

Utah State University Historical Buildings, Facilities Planning, (https://www.usu.edu/facilities/files/Historical_significance_document.pdf), accessed January 19, 2018.

National Archives Record Group 135-SAR

Project originally submitted by Brent McKee on January 21, 2018.