Utah State University: Family Life Building – Logan UT

Logan, UT

Education and Health, Colleges and Universities

Leslie Hodgson & Myrl McClenahan

Description

The Public Works Administration (PWA) funded the construction of the Home Economics building at the Utah State University.

The structure was built in 1935-36 and designed by Leslie Hodgson & Myrl McClenahan.  It is a two story, yellow brick, Moderne structure with bas-relief columns between every set of windows, white decorative elements capping the columns, and a slightly projecting entrance with somewhat gothic windows over the doors.

According to a USU Historical Buildings guide, “On October 18, 1933 the federal Public Works Administrator announced allotments in excess of ten million dollars for non-federal projects. As part of the allotment given to the state of Utah, was the sum of $325,000 to build the home economics and union building.”

The building is presently known as the Family Life Building.

Source notes

Utah State University Historical Buildings, Facilities Planning, (https://www.usu.edu/facilities/files/Historical_significance_document.pdf), accessed January 19, 2018.

National Archives Record Group 135-SAR

Site originally submitted by Brent McKee on January 21, 2018.