Utah State Hospital Improvements – Provo UT

Provo, UT

Civic Facilities, Education and Health, Hospitals and Clinics

Description

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) made extensive improvements to the Utah State Hospital for the mentally handicapped in 1936-37.  WPA workers constructed a Recreation Center (now the Castle Amphitheater) and a Superintendent’s Residence (now the Hospital Museum), as well as remodeling the Central Administration Building, upgrading the heating plant, and doing maintenance work on the 320-acre grounds of the hospital.

The former Central Administration Building was a large Victorian structure and apparently the WPA renovation work included removal of gothic spires from the old building. Unfortunately, that historic building has been demolished and replaced by a modern administration building of less interest.

Utah State Historical Office Site Information Form

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on November 24, 2016.