Upton State Forest – Upton MA

Description

From the Massachusetts Executive Office of Energy and Environmental Affairs: “This 2660 acre forest offers visitors a natural diversity of flora and fauna accented with historically significant contributions of the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC).

The focal point of the forest is located at 205 Westboro Road in Upton, where visitor parking, the main trail head and park information is available. One has the opportunity to survey the grounds and exterior of a number of CCC structures located at this site.”

Source notes

“Upton State Forest,” Massachusetts Executive Office of Energy and Environmental Affairs, accessed August 13, 2014.

Project originally submitted by Brent McKee - wpatoday.org on July 21, 2015.

205 Westboro Rd.