Upper Park – Jerome AZ

Jerome, AZ

Civic Facilities, Parks and Recreation, Rock Walls, Landscaping and Tree Planting

Description

The Works Progress Administration (WPA) was active in Jerome, a copper mining town hit hard by the Great Depression.  The WPA hired out-of-work miners for several projects in Jerome and nearby towns, c. 1937-38.

One of those projects is “Upper Park” on the hillside between upper Main Street and Clark Street. The parks consist of two parts.  Along Main Street a spacious, curving bank of stone risers is flanked by stairways and stone walls, with a short pair of central stairs and a metal drinking fountain.  The stairways lead up to a small area with grass and trees, backed by a high stone wall.

There are several WPA date stamps on the benches and stairs.  The area appears to be well used by locals and tourists.

There is a plaque on the largest stone wall about the Jerome Historic District, recognized by the National Registry in 1966, but nothing more about the contributions of the WPA.

WPA date stamps

National Register of Historic Places (check)