Upper Gila River Valley Erosion Control Project – Greenlee County AZ

Greenlee County, AZ

Infrastructure and Utilities, Flood and Erosion Control

Description

“The Black Hills Back Country Byway offers both outstanding scenery in the Peloncillo Mountains and some great examples of erosion control devices constructed by the Civilian Conservation Corps. The Gila River area was identified in 1934 as a Soil Conservation Service demonstration site. The Public Works Administration provided funding for 6,000 young laborers supervised by Soil Conservation Service and Department of Grazing advisers. Cemented rock dams, like the one found on the east side of the byway at mile post 13.4, stop waters from flowing across the land and destroying the roadway. Rock spreader dikes, loose lines of stone laid on the ground, slow the flow of water over the land and retained any moving topsoil. Extensive rows of dikes are visible in the hills around mile post 15.9.”

Source notes

"The New Deal in Arizona: Connections to Our Historic Landscape," University of Arizona, The New Deal in Arizona Chapter of the National New Deal Preservation Association. https://www.library.arizona.edu/newdeal/map.html The above quote and photos can be found at: https://content.library.arizona.edu/cdm/singleitem/collection/NewDeal/id/192

Black Hills Back Country Byway
AZ Greenlee County

Location notes: The map indicates the approximate location of CCC improvements in the Upper Gila River Valley along the Black Hills Back Country Byway.