Upland Elementary School Exterior Murals – Upland CA

Upland, CA

Paul Julian

Description

Artist Paul Julian created a series of four large petrachrome murals on the exterior of Upland Elementary School’s auditorium.

The murals were funded by the WPA’s Federal Art Project and completed in 1942.

The set of four murals depicts scenes from Upland’s history: native era, mission era, Anglo settlement and citrus era.  The paintings are in a stylized social realism typical of the time, featuring muscular men at work in all four panels.  It is notable that the Indigenous people are portrayed in the same muscular manner as Spaniards and Anglos – though the cooperative labor of padres and natives seems a bit naive.

Originally posted in the New Deal Art Registry: https://www.newdealartregistry.org/

Site originally submitted by New Deal Art Registry on March 28, 2014.

601 5th Avenue
Upland, CA 91786

Site Details

[email protected] created on 2012-06-13 10:52:55 -0700 [email protected] last modified on 2012-06-13 15:51:23 -0700

3 comments on “Upland Elementary School Exterior Murals – Upland CA

1. Patricia Correll

Thank you for the time and effort spent to document and photograph these murals. Paul Hull Julian (born Paul Hull Husted) was my husband’s first cousin, once removed, on his father’s side of the family. Like Paul Julian, my father was a set painter in his early years and he applied to attend Chouinard School of Art, where Julian attended, but my father entered the military instead. Our family has a deep appreciation for the arts and special projects like the WPA. Your time and effort has contributed greatly to our sense of family pride!

2. donna harthy

ok, now this is epic