University of Texas at Austin: Prather Dormitory – Austin TX

Austin, TX

Education and Health, Colleges and Universities

Paul Philippe Cret

Description

Due in part to the growing number of men returning to college after World War I, the student body of the University of Texas at Austin increased from 6,000 in 1920 to 10,000 in 1930, necessitating an extensive building program for the university.

Plans for Prather Dormitory for men were approved by the Board of Regents in September 1935. The Public Works Administration funded the construction of the building with a grant of $110,454 and loan of $135,000. The cornerstone of the building marks the building as “Project No. 9229-Y of the Federal Emergency Administration of Public Works.”

Now called Prather Residence Hall, the building was updated with a computer lab in 1988 and central air conditioning in 1991. The originally all male dormitory went co-ed in 2004.

Site originally submitted by Larry Moore on July 20, 2014.

Travis County