University Station Post Office Murals – Seattle WA

Seattle, WA

Jacob Elshin

Description

Multiple Section of Fine Arts murals hang in Seattle’s University Station post office. The murals by Jacob Elshin were painted in 1939 and are entitled Historical Review of Education and Present Day Education and Present Day Education. The murals are in their original location, but what used to be the post office lobby is now work space/storage and is not generally accessible to the public.

“Born in Russia in 1892, Elshin moved to Seattle in 1923. He also painted a mural for the Renton Post Office and a WPA Federal Art Project Mural located in West Seattle High School. His University District Post Office mural was not without controversy. Edward Rowan and Elshin disagreed about the paintings composition and symbolism, including figures with their backs to the viewers representing “the unknown soldiers of knowledge.”  Despite Rowan’s critiques, Elshin ultimately executed his mural as he wished. (Judith G. Keyser, The New Deal Murals in Washington State: Communication and Popular Democracy, Thesis (M.A.)–University of Washington, 1982), 77.”

4244 University Way NE
Seattle, WA 98105
King County

One comment on “University Station Post Office Murals – Seattle WA

1. Larry Parker

This is incredible, I had no idea these were in that building. Is there a way to see these? Why is this treasure not featured as a place to visit?

1. Larry Parker