University of Rhode Island: Green Hall – Kingston RI

Description

A substantial building, built to house the library and administration offices of what was then Rhode Island State College. It was that school’s first full-scale library. The architects were Jackson, Robertson & Adams of Providence, then the state’s most prominent architects. This building is a conservative, well-proportioned Colonial Revival structure. Like most of the school’s buildings, it was built of Westerly Granite. This is one of three buildings on campus built under the auspices of the PWA. It is the school’s most well-known building, and is on the URI Logo.

Source notes

Page 39, Rhode Island: State-Owned Historic Properties.  Published in 1989 by the Rhode Island Historical Preservation Commission.

Project originally submitted by John P. on February 15, 2014.

35 Campus Avenue