University of Oregon, Howe Field Memorial Gates – Eugene OR

Eugene, OR

Education and Health, Colleges and Universities

Orion B. Dawson

Fred Cuthbert, Orion B. Dawson

Description

In 1935 when a baseball park was constructed near McArthur Court, plans got under way to create formal gates and entrances. The park was named Howe Field for Herbert Crombie Howe, an English professor and athletics supporter. Early on, Fred Cuthbert, UO’s landscape architect, and Orion B. Dawson, blacksmith, were involved in the designs. Dawson was concurrently working on iron projects at Timberline Lodge. Funding for the project came from the Works Projects Administration, several UO classes, the Soldiers’ Memorial Fund, and the Associated Students of the University of Oregon. The gates, sometimes known as the Soldiers’ Memorial Gates, also served the long-sought goal of honoring World War I veterans. A bronze plaque (below) honoring WWI veterans is mounted on the ticket booth.

The gates serve as an entry point to Jane Sanders Stadium on University Avenue.

Site originally submitted by Douglass Halvorsen on December 12, 2015.