University of New Mexico Art Museum: Raymond Jonson Murals – Albuquerque NM

Albuquerque, NM

Arts Programs, Public Works of Art Project (PWAP)

Raymond Jonson

Description

This series of six large murals entitled the “Cycle of Science” was created for the old UNM Library in 1934 with funding from the PWAP. The murals depict, respectively, “Astronomy,” “Engineering,” “Chemistry,” “Biology,” “Physics,” and “Mathematics.” The series was designed to complement Willard Nash’s paintings depicting physical activities.

“Of the science series, Jonson wrote in his Technical Notes, “These studies represent my concept of the spiritual side of modern youth, with the idea that contemporary knowledge offers an emotional and spiritual approach. When the panes are finished I hope to have created not only an ideal wall decoration but works possessing a spiritual quality. I think of them as symphonic compositions consistent with my medium and honest to the highest ideal I stand for” (Flynn: 25).

Source notes

Originally posted in the New Deal Art Registry: https://www.newdealartregistry.org/ Flynn, Kathryn A., ed. 2012. Public Art and Architecture in New Mexico 1933-1943: A Guide to the New Deal Legacy. Sunstone Press. "The 25 Most Impressive University Murals, Graphic Design Degree Hub

Central and Cornell
Albuquerque, NM 87131