University of California Davis: Shields Library – Davis CA

Description

Though the original library dates from the early 20th century, the old building was condemned in 1938 and replaced with this PWA building in 1940. Unfortunately, later additions obscure some of the underlying geometry visible in the archive photo below:

“Shields was built in three parts/stages, and if you circle the building completely, you can see the three distinct architectural styles. The north wing facing the Quad (where the 24 Hour Reading Room and the Main Reading Room are) is the oldest wing of the library, completed in 1940 as the library and administration building. The main entrance at this time was located on the north side. The new building replaced the old Classroom Building, which was built in 1915…

During the 1960s, the east and south wings were built, and the library’s orientation changed. The main entrance was now on the east end…

Around the late 80s, construction began on the western addition. Once expansion was completed in 1992, the entrance shifted yet again to its present location.”

Project submitted by Mark Kessler.

100 NW Quad