University of Arkansas Livestock Forestry Station – Batesville AR

Batesville, AR

Colleges and Universities, Education and Health

Description

“The Livestock and Forestry Research Station – known as the Batesville Station – is a 3,000-acre unit developed to do research with beef cattle management/production and forestry. The primary focus of this unit is to do large-scale replicated forage utilizing three of the predominate forages commonly used in Arkansas – Kentucky fescue, Bermuda grass and winter annuals on approximately 1,250 acres of pasture and hay areas. Research is conducted using the 350-head brood cow herd. The forestry program is comprised of 1,750 acres of upland hardwood timber and shortleaf pine. These tracts of timber are managed to enhance productivity, species composition, survivability and marketing options.”

In discussion with the director, he specified that the station was set up largely thanks to the WPA’s assistance in the late 1930’s. The area had been made barren by poor tobacco farming practices and suffered severe erosion. After Independence County bought the area from about 27 farmers, the WPA constructed ditches, laid tile, and constructed rock wall drainage, of which only one is left due to flooding destroying the others over time. A research station and outdoor theater were also constructed.

“WPA Project No. 265-1-63-59, Approval date 10-27-41, $8,234, Total Funds $11,242, Average Employed 31 “Sponsor: University of Arkansas, Livestock and Forestry Branch Experiment Station. Description: Construct an outdoor theater and a building to be used for stage and assembly hall at the University of Arkansas Livestock and Forestry Branch Experiment Station and perform work incidental and appurtenant thereto including installing drains and planting hedge and sod. Publicly owned property.” The director said that the theater building was demolished some time ago but at the time it operated would bring crowds of 500 to 600. He regretted that they don’t have the building today. The director indicated that pictures might be available of the construction work and will look for them.

WPA Job Card, Fresno Public Library, San Joaquin Valley Heritage & Genealogy Center

Local Source

U of AR Livestock and Forestry Station: (https://aaes.uark.edu/research-locations/batesville.aspx), accesed July 31, 2018.

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on July 31, 2018.

70 Experiment Station Dr,72501