University of Arkansas: Home Economics Building – Fayetteville AR

Fayetteville, AR

Education and Health, Schools, Colleges and Universities

Haralson & Mott of Fort Smith, Mann & Wanger of Little Rock

Description

“After completion of the PWA-funded University Library and Chemistry Building, the University received an additional $413,000 loan and $337,909 grant from the PWA for the construction of three additional buildings on campus. The PWA funds were used to construct the Home Economics Building (now the Human Environmental Sciences Building), Student Union (now known as Memorial Hall), and the Classroom Building (now Ozark Hall). Architects for all three of these buildings were Haralson & Mott of Fort Smith with Mann & Wanger of Little Rock. [23]

The three-story Home Economics Building, constructed in 1940, is a masonry building of Indiana white limestone trim and Batesville limestone ashlar. Designed in the Collegiate Gothic style, this building is aligned with the Agriculture Building to its east. During the early 1990s the building received upgrades to its mechanical systems and the original windows were replaced. In 1995, the name of the department was changed from Home Economics to the School of Human Environmental Sciences, three years after the building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places.”

Site originally submitted by Charles Swaney on March 27, 2013.

School of Human Environmental Sciences