University of Arkansas: Gibson Hall – Fayetteville AR

Fayetteville, AR

Education and Health, Schools, Colleges and Universities

Jamieson and Spearl - Architecture Firm, Wittenberg and Deloney - Architects

Description

"The new men's dormitory at the University of Arkansas is divided into three separate units, each having its own entrances and stairway.

The building is 55 by 189 feet in plan and 3 stories in height. On the first floor are 19 double rooms, a lobby, and a social room. The second and third floors each provide 21 double rooms, so that the entire building can accommodate 122 students.

The structure is fireproof, with reinforced concrete floor and roof slabs and exterior walls of brick trimmed with stone. It was completed in August 1937 at a construction cost of $143,549 and a project cost of $156,803."
(Short and Brown)

"Gibson Hall, originally Razorback Hall is a women's residence hall on the University of Arkansas campus. Gibson Hall was originally a men's residence hall, and the three-story brick building was named Razorback Hall. Following a 1963 remodeling, the building became an upper-tier women's dormitory. In 1981, it was renamed posthumously for James L. Gibson, the late University housing director."
(Wikipedia)

Source notes

C.W. Short and R. Stanley-Brown. "Public Buildings: A Survey of Architecture of Projects Constructed by Federal and Other Governmental Bodies Between the Years 1933 and 1939 with the Assistance of the Public Works Administration." (1939). https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/University_of_Arkansas_Campus_Historic_District

University of Arkansas
Fayetteville, AR 72701