University of Arizona: Laboratory and Greenhouse – Tucson AZ

Tucson, AZ

Education and Health, Schools, Colleges and Universities

Description

“The structure illustrated on this page was erected by the Soil Conservation Service of the Department of Agriculture to provide an erosion-control nursery and laboratories for the growing and testing of soil-protecting trees, bushes, plants, and grasses, as well as facilities for seed assembling and distribution. The building is of adobe construction and contains offices, a conference room, rooms for seed storage and packing, and a dark room. The greenhouse is typical greenhouse construction. The project was completed in August 1935 and the P.W.A. allotment was $17,190.”

The greenhouse may have recently been demolished (https://parentseyes.arizona.edu/placesinthesun/beginnings.php).