University of New Hampshire, Athletic Facilities – Durham NH

Durham, NH

Education and Health, Parks and Recreation, Colleges and Universities, Tennis Courts, Stadiums

Description

“The recreational area known as Lewis Fields at the University of New Hampshire was begun in December of 1933 and finished in September of 1936. It was named for President Edward M. Lewis. The facility was built using funds from the various federal relief agencies set up to help alleviate unemployment during the Great Depression of the 1930’s.”  (https://www.izaak.unh.edu)

Lewis Fields includes “six fields for football, soccer, and lacrosse, four baseball diamonds, a cinder track with a 220-yard straightaway, pits and runways for jumping and vaulting, fourteen composition and six clay tennis courts, concrete bleachers seating 1,750 spectators at baseball games and concrete stands seating 5,000 spectators at football and track and field contests. The entire equipment was built in cooperation with Federal work-relief agencies. Materials used in the construction of the main field stands were provided by alumni of the university as the first project of the Alumni fund.” (1940 Bulletin)

BULLETIN of the University of New Hampshire February 1940

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on June 2, 2014.