University Homes (demolished) – Atlanta GA

Atlanta, GA

Civic Facilities, Public Housing

William Augustus Edwards

Description

The University Homes public housing project in Atlanta was completed in 1938 with federal Public Works Administration (PWA) funds. It has since been demolished.

“Built in 1938 on the site of the former Beaver Slide slum. Seen as the African American counterpart to Techwood Homes, the first public housing project in the nation. Architect William Augustus Edwards.” (Wikipedia)

The exact location of the housing project is unknown to Living New Deal, though we believe the University Homes were constructed southeast of Spelman College and what is now Clark Atlanta University.

Site originally submitted by Evan Kalish on January 15, 2015.

Atlanta, GA

Location notes: Approximate location

2 comments on “University Homes (demolished) – Atlanta GA

1. Un Important

668 Fair Street SW Atlanta 30314
    You can look on google maps to see what the area looked like in 2007 before they were torn down

2. I lived in a dorm in Spelman’s campus in 93′-94′ that was directly across the street from University homes. University homes was located between Spelman and Clark Atlanta. We had our windows open always, because there’s no a/c in those dorms. We could hear a lot of noise, children in the street late at night and sometimes gunshots. It’s weird but we just kind of got used to it. When the Olympics came the entire West End started getting cleaned up and spruced up. Being a college student, the area was much improved.

1. Un Important