University High (Charter) School Mosaics – Los Angeles CA

Los Angeles, CA

Mosaics, Art Works

Federal Arts Project (FAP), Arts Programs

Stanton Macdonald-Wright

Description

Artist Stanton Macdonald-Wright designed a series of tile mosaics for University High School (now University High School Charter) in Los Angeles, CA. The work was funded by the Federal Arts Project (FAP).

The mosaics would “fill lunettes (arched window spaces which have no windows) and will treat of music, art, and literature [sic]” (Wells, p. 24).

Macdonald-Wright was supervisor for the Southern California division of the FAP from 1935 to 1943. He is considered “an important proponent of the nonrepresentational styles of art on the New Deal projects” (Kalfatovic, p. 370).

Macdonald-Wright’s other New Deal–funded works in the region include murals at the Public Library and City Hall in Santa Monica, mosaics at Edison Middle School and Hooper Avenue School in Los Angeles, and mosaics at the Community Center in South Gate.

Source notes

Kalfatovic, Martin R. The New Deal Fine Arts Projects: A Bibliography, 1933-1992. Metuchen, N.J. : Scarecrow Press, 1994.

Site originally submitted by Natalie McDonald on February 11, 2023.

Los Angeles, CA 90025