United States Post Office – Zeeland MI

Zeeland, MI

Federal Facilities, Post Offices

New Deal Agency:
Treasury Department

Description

Anchoring downtown Zeeland, the new one-story 60 by 70 foot post office was built for $68,000. Construction was completed in just seven months, tapping into a pool of unemployed workers available during the New Deal Era. Although the population of Zeeland at that time did not justify such a large post office, Zeeland was then home to 60 hatcheries, shipping up to 13 million live chicks and turkey poults to farmers per year, by rail and through the postal service. The post office opened on December 2, 1935.

Source notes

Zeeland Historical Society, and A Walk Through Time, A Pictorial History of Zeeland, Michigan by Randall P. Vande Water, published by The Holland Sentinel, 2005.

Site originally submitted by Judy Voss on April 27, 2023.

155 East Main Avenue