Union Square: Independence Flagpole Restoration – New York NY

Archaeology and History, Civic Facilities, Monuments and Memorials, Historical Restoration

New Deal Agencies:
Arts Programs, Work Relief Programs, Public Works of Art Project (PWAP), Works Progress Administration (WPA)

Anthony De Francisci

John Hemingway Duncan

Description

The NYC Parks Department website explains that: “Although this flagstaff commemorates the 150th anniversary of the signing of the Declaration of Independence, it is also known as the Charles F. Murphy Memorial Flagpole. The intricate bas-reliefs and plaques were completed in 1926 by sculptor Anthony De Francisci (1887–1964), and feature a procession of allegorical figures representing democracy and tyranny, the text of the Declaration of Independence, and emblems from the original 13 colonies. The enormous flagpole, said to be one of the largest in New York State, is capped with a gilded sunburst.”

In the 1930s, the sculpture was restored with federal funding under Karl Gruppe, “chief sculptor of the Monument Restoration Project of the New York City Parks Department, from 1934 to 1937.” The program was initially supported by federal funding from the Public Works of Art Project (Lowrey, 2008), and later by the WPA.

NYC Parks - Union Square Park
Forgotten Delights
Parks Monuments Conservation Crew Vintage Film, NYC Parks Site
Lowrey, Carol. 2008. A Legacy of Art: Paintings and Sculptures by Artist Life Members of the National Arts Club.
NYC Parks - Cooper Triangle

Site originally submitted by Frank da Cruz on March 12, 2016.

Union Square
New York, NY New York County

One comment on “Union Square: Independence Flagpole Restoration – New York NY

1. This information has been very helpful. Thank you. Our guided walking tour, Five Squares and a Circle Tour [https://walkaboutny.com/the-tours/five-squares-and-a-circle-tour/] includes Union Square. The Independence Flagstaff is a highlight in Union Square Park.