Union Elementary School – Montpelier VT

Montpelier, VT

Robert R. Graham

Description

Montpelier’s Union Elementary School was constructed as a New Deal project, with primary construction in 1938-9. The city’s 1940 annual report: “The past year has marked the completion of the Recreation Field and the new Elementary School Building. Both projects were made possible by a PWA Grant of 45% of the total cost.”

The city’s [Jan.] 1939 annual report described the building, in progress:

In the basement are located the boiler room, costume room, vault and janitor’s room, fuel storage and general storage. Although the basement of the northwest wing is excavated, it will not be finished but may be, if use for the space later develops.

On the first floor with an entrance room from Park Avenue there is a lobby or hallway on the left of which is an auditorium 51 x 40 feet and on the right the recreation room 50 feet x 40 feet, two kindergarten rooms and offices for the Superintendent, Principal, health room, boys’ locker room, shower room, drying room, kitchenette and storage. On this floor are 3 first grade rooms, 2 second grade rooms, coat rooms and storage, all of which are in the wind which will face School Street.

In the southeast wing will be 3 third grade rooms, a second grade room, girls’ toilet room, coat room, teachers’ room and other storage space.

In the School Street wing of the second floor will be 2 eighth grade, two fifth grade and 3 fourth grade rooms, library alcoves, the teachers’ room, a boys’ toilet room and other storage space.

In the Park Avenue section will be an eighth grade room, a fifth grade room, 2 sixth grade rooms, a projection and storage room, teachers’ room, shower and drying rooms and girls’ locker room.

In the southeast wing will be a sixth grade room, 3 seventh grade rooms, a library alcove, girls’ toilet room, rooms for supplies and storage.

In this short sketch it is impossible to give an adequate idea of the arrangement but it is confidently believed that when completed this will be not only in exterior appearance but in interior accommodations, arrangements and facilities as fine a school building as can be had in New England. In addition the building will be such that it will be entitled to the lowest insurance rate allowed because of its practically fireproof construction.

PWA Docket No. Vt. 1091-F

Annual Report of the City of Montpelier, for the Year Ending January 31, 1939 (pg. 39).