Union County Park System – Mountainside NJ

Mountainside, NJ

Parks and Recreation, Infrastructure and Utilities, Lakes and Ponds, Flood and Erosion Control

Description

From the Morristown Daily Record: “TRENTON—Construction work of the Civilian Conservation Corps has been so successfully demonstrated by Camp No. 3, near Springfield, one of 22 such camps in New Jersey, that Union County Park Commission, under whose jurisdiction the work is being carried on, is receiving many unsolicited letters of commendation of the work, especially that of flood control, according to State Forester Charles P. Wilber….Channel clearing and flood control on Rahway River is but one project….The workers are making rapid progress in the improvement of the 3,000-acre section of Union County Park System, which includes Watchung Reservation, Briant Park and Rahway River Parkway. The C.C.C. boys in September completed a program embracing 2,000 acres of tree insect control, 4,050 acres of tree and plant disease control and seven acres of lake improvement…” (Oct. 27, 1934)

Morris County Library Great Depression Archive

Site originally submitted by Andrew Laverdiere on April 15, 2014.

Briant Pkwy at Springfield Ave.
Springfield Township, NJ 07081
Union  County

Location notes: Location is for Briant Park improvements only, improvements extend far beyond the park