Union City High School – Union City TN

Union City, TN

Description

The Union City High School was erected in Union City, Tennessee during the Great Depression with the assistance of the Public Works Administration (PWA). The PWA Moderne, one-story brick school included an auditorium and football field and replaced a three story brick school demolished as part of the construction of the Central Elementary School project. The school grounds were quickly used as the grounds for a federal Office of Education pilot program, “Home and Family Life,” which expanded upon an earlier Works Progress Administration (WPA) adult education program.

The PWA high school is currently used as Union City Middle School.

Source notes

Van West, C. (2001). Tennessee’s New Deal Landscape: A Guidebook. Knoxville: University of Tennessee Press.

Site originally submitted by Susan C. Allen on December 17, 2014.

1111 High School Drive