Ukiah Valley Golf Course – Ukiah CA

Description

The Ukiah Municipal Golf Course, now known as the Ukiah Valley Golf Course, was constructed in 1935-1936 with federal Works Progress Administration (WPA) funds and labor. It is a full 18-hole course, designed by Paul Underwood.

“[T]he golf course has cost $28,000, of which WPA contributed $18,000 and the City of Ukiah $10,000. The city is to repay no part of the contributed sum received from the WPA and for its outlay the city has acquired 154 acres of land, a clubhouse valued at $3,000, golf equipment (including a tractor, mowers, hose and pipe) valued at $4000.”

Ukiah Republican Press, August 26, 1936, page 1.

18000 10000 28000

National Archives and Records Administration, Records of the Work Projects Administration, Information Service, Primary File, 1936-42, Box 20, Folder 350-A.

John Berry, “Roosevelt's WPA a boon for sport of golf,” Record-Bee, June 19, 2009, accessed August 8, 2014.

Project originally submitted by Evan Kalish, Brent McKee on March 7, 2015.
Additional contributions by Richard A Walker.