U.S. Treasury Building: Improvements and Expansion – Washington DC

Federal Facilities, Administrative Buildings

New Deal Agencies:
Public Works Administration (PWA), Federal & Military Operations, Public Works Funding, Treasury Department

Description

Two major improvements were made to the U.S. Treasury Department building in 1933-34, using funds provided by the Public Works Administration (PWA) and under the supervision of the newly created Procurement Division of the Treasury Department.

The first major improvement was the remodeling of the fourth floor, originally attic space, “into good office space, and air conditioned so as to be a liveable place to work in hot weather of the Summer” (Evening Star, 1933).  The exact cost of this project is unknown, but it was between $140,000 and $200,000 of the PWA funds.

The second major improvement to the Treasury building was an additional floor, 124 x 115 feet, placed on top of a new vault in the north courtyard; $68,000 of PWA funds went for this project.

Other uses of the PWA money were planned, such as cleaning and repointing the exterior and replacing slow elevators, but it is unknown whether those projects were carried through to completion.

Source notes

“Statement No. 1 – Public building projects approved by the Public Works Administration to May 15, 1934,” Deficiency Appropriation Bill for 1934, Hearing Before the Subcommittee of House Committee on Appropriations, Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1934, p. 262. (Google Books, accessed January 7, 2019.)

“Guarding the Nation’s Treasure: Completion of the New Treasury Vault…” Sunday Star, February 25, 1934, p. 3.

“New Vault Planned,” Evening Star, December 24, 1932, p. A-12.

“Seven Federal Projects In D.C. Making Progress,” Evening Star, February 8, 1934, p. B-1.

“Arlington Gateway Funds Are Provided: Public Works Appropriation Also Made to Recondition Treasury Building,” Evening Star, April 14, 1934, p. A-6.

“P.W.A. Approves Warehouse Fund,” Evening Star, December 8, 1933, p. A-12.

“Plans Are Rushed For Addition To Revenue Building,” Evening Star, December 29, p. B-1.