U.S. Custom House (former) Murals – New York NY

Arts Programs, Treasury Relief Art Project (TRAP)

Reginald Marsh

Description

The old Alexander Hamilton U.S. Custom House dates to 1902-1907 and today serves as the New York branch of the Smithsonian’s National Museum of the American Indian, as well as housing the New York branch of the National Archives and the records of Reginald Marsh.

During the Great Depression, the Treasury Relief Art Project (TRAP) funded artist Reginald Marsh to decorate the main rotunda ceiling with a series of massive frescoes.  The frescoes, painted in 1936-37, depict eight New York Harbor scenes and eight portraits of great navigators. The ensemble is one of the most magnificent of New Deal mural installations in New York City.

1 Bowling Green
New York, NY 10004

2 comments on “U.S. Custom House (former) Murals – New York NY

1. Hello,
    What a great page. I wonder if you would add to the description.

The first paragraph says the U.S. Custom House “today serves as the New York branch of the Smithsonian’s National Museum of the American Indian.” Would you please add that it also serves as a NY branch of the National Archives? We moved to the location in 2012. We are on the 3rd floor. We also have the records of Reginald Marsh.

1. Hello,