Tyler Little Theater (former) – Tyler TX

Tyler, TX

Auditoriums and Arenas, Civic Facilities, Parks and Recreation

Designers:
Ray Woodney Parks (interior decorator), Sam Browne Jr (landscape architect), Shirley Simmons (building)

R.L. Clanahan

Description

The Tyler Little Theater opened on May 16, 1939. It was built with funds from private donations, the City of Tyler and the Works Progress Administration. Designed by in the late Art Deco style by architect Shirley Simmons and constructed by R.L. Clanahan, the brick building featured two auditoriums.

When World War II began, there were no longer enough men to continue performances and the theater shut down. The building is currently used as a church.

Site originally submitted by Larry Moore on July 14, 2019.

1014 W Houston St