Twin Oaks Playground Improvements – Washington DC

Parks and Recreation, Playgrounds

Work Relief Programs, Works Progress Administration (WPA), Civil Works Administration (CWA)

Description

The field house at Twin Oaks Playground was constructed by the Civil Works Administration (CWA) relief crews in 1933-34.

The playground itself dates to 1920.  Originally a “white” playground in Washington’s segregated playground system, Twin Oaks was officially opened to all children in 1953.

The 1-½ story field house follows the Colonial Revival design developed by municipal architect Albert L. Harris after the vernacular Hall-and-Parlor houses of the Tidewater region, a regionally appropriate style that was informal and good for recreation areas.

In 1936, the Washington Post reported that Works Progress Administration (WPA) crews had also done work on the Twin Oaks Playground, though the nature of that work was not specified. The WPA undertook a major program of parks renovation across the district in 1935-36.

Field house is all that visibly remains of the playground. Much of the park has been turned into a community garden.

“Park planners cite D.C. need of playgrounds,” Washington Post, March 29, 1936, p. X7

“Allen-Baker playgrounds debate ends,” Washington Post, September 4, 1936, p. X17