Turtle Creek Park Improvements – Dallas TX

Dallas, TX

Parks and Recreation, Paths and Trails, Landscaping and Tree Planting

Description

In 1939, the Works Progress Administration (WPA)began improvements at Turtle Creek Park in Dallas TX.  The project was one of many undertaken in the area by the WPA and other New Deal agencies.

“Widespread park improvements costing $34,000 have been announced at Dallas, Texas,” a writer for Parks & Recreation reported in January of 1939. “Included in the developments will be a new South Dallas community center, a golf course for Negroes and additional work in Robert E. Lee Park and also on the White Rock beautification program.”

Dallas’s Robert E. Lee Park was renamed Turtle Creek Park after a vote by the Park Board on April 4, 2019.

“Dallas Makes General Improvements,” Parks &Recreation, January 1939.

“Our History,” Turtle Creek Conservancy. https://turtlecreekconservancy.org/history/